Fraternity Sorority Life Annual Awards Program

Fraternity and Sorority  Life Annual Awards Program 

Overview of Program
Chapter & Individual Awards
Online Submissions
Guide to Greek Awards
Past Results

Overview of Program:

Fraternities and sororities provide students the opportunity to become part of a group which share common values and promotes leadership development, scholastic excellence, community service, and lifelong friendships. While each organization is unique, these Four Pillars provide a common purpose for fraternities and sororities at the University of Kansas. The goal of this awards program is to recognize organizations that living these values. Within this program, chapter awards align with the Community Standards program. Submissions are evaluated annually in six areas. Fraternities and sororities will be recognized for excellence in each of these categories:

  • Academic Performance
  • Member Development and Education
  • Risk Reduction and Management
  • Leadership and Campus Engagement
  • Community Awareness
  • Chapter Management

The three performance levels (Merit, Distinction, Excellence) within the Awards Program outline a pathway for chapters. Each council will have the possibility for one organization to be recognized as Chapter of the Year. The chapter that most closely represents and exemplifies their chapter values and applies for at least 5 of the 6 categories and receives the highest point total will be recognized as Chapter of the Year. The program also recognizes chapters that promote Greek unity and multicultural competence as well as the achievements of individuals who go above and beyond to uphold these Four Pillars. Awards available to chapters and individuals with the Greek community at the University of Kansas are listed in the next sections.


Chapter & Individual Awards:

Chapter Awards

  • Academic Performance (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Member Development and Education (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Risk Reduction and Management (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Leadership and Campus Engagement (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Community Awareness (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Chapter Management (Merit, Distinction, Excellence)
  • Interfraternity Council Chapter of the Year
  • Multicultural Greek Council Chapter of the Year
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council Chapter of the Year
  • Panhellenic Association Chapter of the Year
  • M. Angela Carr Greek Unity Award
  • Margaret E. Miller Cultural Competence Award

Individual Awards

  • Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority New Member/Neophyte Award
  • Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Leader Award
  • Outstanding Council Leader Award
  • David A. Ambler Outstanding Campus Leader Award
  • Outstanding Greek Senior Award
  • William R. Nelson Panhellenic Leadership and Involvement Award
  • Outstanding House Director Award
  • Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Alumnus/a Service Award

Chapter and individual awards selection committees will be assembled to determine the winners of each award. The committees will be overseen by the Student Involvement & Leadership Center with the assistance of representatives from each Greek governing council. Each committee will be composed of a combination of individuals from the following areas:

  • Greek life staff
  • Council officers
  • Chapter alumni/ae
  • University of Kansas faculty and staff

Online Submissions through Rock Chalk Central:

https://rockchalkcentral.ku.edu/

Greek Awards are to be submitted prior to the posted deadline through online forms on the Greek Life Programs page of Rock Chalk Central. The forms are divided Chapter and Individual Awards.

Note: Outstanding Alumni/ae Service and Outstanding House Director awards are nominations based and are included in the chapter awards application form.

Steps to Access the Community Standards Forms:

  1. Become a member of the Greek Life Programs Page
  2. Select the appropriate form for the criteria desired to submit.
  3. Start inputting information and uploading forms.

Steps to Access Unsubmitted forms:

  1. Go to My Involvement (at the top of the Rock Chalk Central Page).
  2. Select Submissions.
  3. Click the magnifying glass icon to resume edit.
  4. Select page desired to edit or complete.

Submitted forms can be found through the same steps and printed off or downloaded for records.


Guide to Greek Awards

View the 2017 Greek Awards Document



Past Award Recipients

Chapter Awards

Chapter Performance by Category

View past Chapter Performance

Chapters of the Year

Year Recipient Council
2016 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2016 Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. National Pan-Hellenic Council
2016 Sigma Kappa Sorority Panhellenic Association
2015 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2015 Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha Multicultural Greek Council
2015 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. National Pan-Hellenic Council
2015 Alpha Chi Omega Sorority Panhellenic Association
2014 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2014 Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. National Pan-Hellenic Council
2014 Sigma Kappa Sorority Panhellenic Association
2013 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2013 Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc. Multicultural Greek Council
2013 Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. National Pan-Hellenic Council
2013 Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority Panhellenic Association
2012 Beta Theta Pi Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2012 Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc. Multicultural Greek Council
2012 Delta Gamma Sorority Panhellenic Association
2011 Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2011 Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc. Multicultural Greek Council
2011 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. National Pan-Hellenic Council
2011 Chi Omega Sorority Panhellenic Association

M. Angela Carr Greek Unity Award

This award was created to honor M. Angela (Angie) Carr and her commitment to all the Greek governing councils at the University of Kansas. In 2004, after years of service to the community Angie resigned from her position as Coordinator of Greek Life Programs of the Student Involvement and Leadership Center. One of her major accomplishments was bringing the National Pan-Hellenic Council into the Student Involvement and Leadership Center alongside the Interfraternity Council and Panhellenic Association.

This award honors a chapter that exemplifies Greek unity, specifically in regards to its efforts to make meaningful connections between councils and chapters on campus. This award serves as an opportunity for one chapter to recognize another chapter’s contribution toward Greek unity. 

Year Recipient Council
2013 Sigma Kappa (nominated by Delta Gamma) Panhellenic Association
2010 Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity Interfraternity Council

Margaret E. Miller Cultural Competence Award

This award was developed to honor Margaret E. Miller’s service to the Greek community and her commitment to multicultural education and programming.  Margaret was the Associate Director of the Organizations and Activities Center (now known as the Student Involvement and Leadership Center) and Coordinator for Greek Life Programs at the University of Kansas from 1989 to 1992.  She also served as the Associate Executive Director of the Mid-American Panhellenic Association, which is now the Association of Fraternal Leadership and Values (AFLV), and Mid-American Vice President of the Association of Fraternity/Sorority Advisors (AFA).

This award seeks to recognize a chapter who sponsors educational programming and actively participates in university-wide activities related to diversity, multiculturalism, and/or social justice.

Year Recipient Council
2016 Delta Lambda Phi Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2015 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2014 Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Interfraternity Council
2013 Delta Delta Delta Sorority Panhellenic Association
2012 Delta Delta Delta Sorority Panhellenic Association

Individual Awards

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority New Member/Neophyte Award

The Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority New Member/Neophyte Awards recognize outstanding achievements by chapter new members in their first year of membership.​

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Joe Block Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
2016 Mitch Reinig Sigma Nu Fraternity
2016 Cameron Long Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
2016 Natalie Craig Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2016 Kaitlyn Hartnett Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2016 Anna Perrone Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2015 Kamen Kassow Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2015 Kendall Toyne Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Nathan Lutz Sigma Nu Fraternity
2015 Ryan Bellinger Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2015 Tomas Green Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Ramiro Sarmiento Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity
2015 Alexandra Melendez Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2015 Darra Stuart Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2015 Elizabeth House Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2015 Mary Joyce Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2015 Megan Wagner Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Christopher Watkins Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2014 Michael Schugart Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2014 Brett Van Blaircum Delta Tau Delta Fraternity
2014 Whitney Collins Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2014 Jonathan Mosher Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2014 Grace Tidwell Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Allison Sholwater Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2014 Abigail Fields Sigma Kappa Sorority
2014 Hallie Holton Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Savannah Hutton Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2013 Justin Ruffalo Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity
2013 Griffin Peavey Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2013 Andy Hiett Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2013 Chris Ottinger Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2013 Caleb Johnson Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2013 Hannah Reinhart Delta Gamma Sorority
2013 Kara Novedt Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2013 Chelsea Spaetz Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2013 Jami Bechard Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2013 Kayla Carroll  Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2012 Cameron Smith Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2012 Daniel Macmillan Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2012 Kevin Simpson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2012 River Scott Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2012 Samuel Ervin Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
2012 Alyssa Hill Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2012 Bianca Price Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2012 Kailee Karr Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity
2012 Katelyn Filina Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2012 Lindsey Carl Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2012 Mackenzie Litt Sigma Delta Tau Sorority
2012 Morgan Said Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2011 Samuel Logan Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2011 Andy O'Neill Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2011 Seth Miller Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2011 Alexandria Abilez Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2011 Grace Kachigian Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2011 Andrea Black Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2011 Alexa Buffington Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
2011 Margie Carmody Chi Omega Sorority
2011 Sarah Kenning Pi Beta Phi Sorority
2011 Lindsay Mayfield Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Leader Award

The Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Leader Awards recognize individuals who display outstanding leadership and service to their respective chapter and/or inter/national organization.​

Year Recipient Organization
2016 John Lesko Beta Sigma Psi Fraternity
2016 Michael Cummings Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
2016 Molly Norburg Chi Omega Sorority
2015 Jonathan Mosher Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Andy Martinez Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity
2015 Elizabeth Erker Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Kevin Simpson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2014 Margie Carmody Chi Omega Sorority
2013 Matt Moore Phi Gamma Delta Sorority
2013 Alicia Carrera Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2013 Sara Finesilver Sigma Delta Tau Sorority
2012 Zach McQuiston Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2012 Rocio Ramirez Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2012 Courtney Newman Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2012 Cameron Johnson Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
2012 Whitney Kleinmann Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2011 Ben Wilinsky Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2011 Grisell Perez Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2011 Cameron Johnson Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
2011 Brianna Berkley Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2011 Lindsay Moffitt Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority

Outstanding Council Leader Award

The Outstanding Council Leader Awards recognize individuals who display outstanding leadership and service to their respective council (i.e. IFC, MGC, NPHC, or PHA) community.

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Stephonn Alcorn Sigma Nu Fraternity
2016 Leischele Downs Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2016 Hannah Reinhart Delta Gamma Sorority
2015 Kevin Simpson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2015 Michelle Marron Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha
2015 Margaret Young Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Seth Miller Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2014 Sarah Finesilver Sigma Delta Tau Sorority
2013 Tyler Wright Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2013 Shanah Gaskill Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2012 Jeremy Ibarra Sigma Nu Fraternity
2012 Brianna Gomez Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2012 Kelly Tankard Chi Omega Sorority
2012 Whitlee Douthitt Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2011 Patrick Newsum Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2011 Rocio Ramirez Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2011 Sierra Wright Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority

David A. Ambler Outstanding Campus Leader Award

The Dr. David A. Ambler Outstanding Campus Leader Award recognizes individuals who display outstanding leadership and service to the campus community at the University of Kansas

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Stephonn Alcorn Sigma Nu Fraternity
2016 Alexis Johnson Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2016 Madeline Sniezek Kappa Delta Sorority
2015 Victor Zaharopoulos Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Jessie Pringle Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Bryne Gonzalez Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2014 Leigh Loving Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2013 Hannah Bolton Chi Omega Sorority
2012 Alicia Carrera Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
2012 Julia Barnard Sigma Delta Tau Sorority

Outstanding Greek Senior Award

The purpose of the Outstanding Greek Senior award is to honor senior fraternity and sorority members who are the embodiment of the Four Pillars of Greek life. The winners of this award have excelled academically, have held numerous leadership positions, have given back to the community through service projects, and live their fraternity or sorority’s values in their daily life.​

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Omar Rana Delta Lambda Phi Fraternity
2016 Alexis Johnson Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2016 Lauren Arney Chi Omega Sorority
2016 Molly Norburg Chi Omega Sorority
2016 Jessie Pringle Chi Omega Sorority
2016 Madeline Sniezek Kappa Delta Sorority
2015 Jonathan Mosher Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Kevin Simpson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2015 Michael Garrett Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2015 Kaitlyn Carl Chi Omega Sorority
2015 Elizabeth Erker Chi Omega Sorority
2015 Bea Tretbar Kappa Delta Sorority
2015 Shelby Lemon Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2015 Rachel Bullock Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2014 David Catt Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2014 Garrett Marler Delta Upsilon
2014 Bryne Gonzales Alpha Tau Omega Sorority
2014 Seth Miller Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2014 Daniel Sanchez Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2014 Katelyn Filina Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2014 Nicole Nunes Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2014 Sara Finesilver Sigma Delta Tau Sorority
2014 Alexandra Null Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2014 Jill Langlas Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2013 Matt Moore Phi Gamma Delta Sorority
2013 Evan Captain Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2013 Sam Schroeder Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
2013 Hannah Bolton Chi Omega Sorority
2013 Ali Meeks Delta Gamma Sorority
2013 Ariel Puccetti Sigma Kappa Sorority
2013 Nicki Rose Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2013 Shanah Gaskill Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2012 Ben Wilinsky Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
2012 Ben Pyle Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2012 David Mattione Sigma Nu Fraternity
2012 Hunter Hess Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
2012 Kelly Tankard Chi Omega Sorority
2012 Marissa Rittof Sigma Kappa Sorority
2012 Megan Ritter Alpha Chi Omega
2012 Kaitlin Marquis Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2012 Julia Barnard Sigma Delta Tau Sorority

William R. Nelson Panhellenic Leadership and Involvement Award

Dr. William “Bill” R. Nelson was the Associate Director of the Organizations and Leadership Development Center (now the Student Involvement and Leadership Center) and Coordinator for Greek Life Programs for the University of Kansas from 1992 to 2000.  He was extremely involved with the Association of Fraternity Advisors (AFA) and Undergraduate Interfraternity Institute (UIFI). This award was renamed after Bill in 2000 in recognition of his service to the Panhellenic community and his commitment to leadership.

The award recognizes two women in the Panhellenic community who have excelled as undergraduate sorority women at the university.

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Jordan Hildenbrand Delta Gamma Sorority
2016 Samantha Kolkorst Chi Omega Sorority Sorority
2015 Erin Myer Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2015 Lauren Arney Chi Omega Sorority
2014 Bailey Borgmier Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2014 Alexandra Roy Alpha Chi OMega Sorority
2013 Alexandra Null Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2013 Kathryn Hoven Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2012 Kelly Tankard Chi Omega Sorority

Outstanding House Director Award

The Outstanding House Director Award recognizes house directors who have gone above and beyond in their service to their respective fraternity and sorority, and have subsequently enhanced the quality of the University of Kansas’ Greek community.

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Sally Company Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2015 Betsy Banta Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2014 Patricia Harbaugh Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2013 Shari Head Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
2013 Suzanne Tomlinson Kappa Delta Sorority
2012 Jewell Purcell Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority
2012 Ester Wolf Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
2011 Candace Horn Delta Gamma Sorority
2011  Sally Nixon Sigma Nu Fraternity
2010 Ginny Hayward Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2010 Marty Lee Sigma Chi Fraternity

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Alumnus/a Service Award

The Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Service Awards recognize those individuals who have enhanced the University of Kansas’ Greek community through continued service and involvement. Selection for the award is based on individuals’ contributions to their chapter at the University of Kansas, the Greek community, the University of Kansas, and their inter/national fraternity or sorority.​

Year Recipient Organization
2016 Jane Mosely Chi Omega Sorority
2016 Linda Richardson Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2016 Kathryn Walsh Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority
2015 Patricia Domann Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2014 Al Simmons Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2013 Janis Steimer Delta Gamma Sorority
2012 Bob Walrafen Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
2012  Megan Meyers Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2012 Jessica Robert Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2012 LeeAnn Van Dyne Delta Gamma Sorority
2011 Cassie Eanes-Brown Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
2010 Cheryl Stemach Beaver Sigma Kappa Sorority
2010 Tim O'Donnell Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2008 Col. Feed Green Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2008 Doug Compton Phi Delta  Theta Fraternity
2008 Beth Kooch Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2007 Richard Lucas Delta Chi Fraternity
2007 Mark D. Allen Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2007 Pam Adams Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2007 Pamela Alexander Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2006 Lauren Cameron Sigma Kappa Sorority
2006 Martha Fee Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
2006 Lynn Segebrecht Delta Gamma Sorority
2006 Marcia Cassidy Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2005 Jo Sickling Hurley Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2005 Sally Beck Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2005 Caren Brandenburg Sigma Kappa Sorority
2005 Allison Taylor Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
2004 Lori Barnes Allen Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority
2004 Pat Mayor Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
2004 Rodney Barleen Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2004 Marylou Saylor Turner Sigma Kappa Sorority
2004 Patricia Stelmach Sigma Kappa Sorority
2003 Sue Buckley Chi Omega Sorority
2003 Michael Howard Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
2003 Todd Johnson Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2003 Patricia Domann Delta Delta Delta Sorority
2003 John Ziegelmeyer Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
2002 Christin R. Chapin Chi Omega Sorority
2002 Lloyd B. Hanahan Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2002 Terrie Webb Huntington Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2002 Dell Kingan Delta Gamma Sorority
2002 Robert A. Wood Delta Chi Fraternity
2001 Krista Fort Kappa Delta Sorority
2001 John Kapfer Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity
2001 Jennifer Mueller Alderdice Chi Omega Sorority
2001 Ruth Rader Sigma Kappa Sorority
2001 Marynell Reece Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2001 Amy Veste; Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
2000 Stacey Satterwaite Dillon Chi Omega Sorority
2000 Rick Lucas Delta Chi Fraternity
2000 Holly Barnes Milledge Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
2000 Judy Ruedlinger Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
2000 Bart Eisfelder Delta Chi Fraternity
2000 Marilyn McDowell Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
1999 Betty Crooker Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
1999 Ann Havenhill Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
1999 Jane Moseley Chi Omega Sorority
1999 Frank Priest Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
1998 Kimberly Barger Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
1998 Patty Bays Sigma Kappa Sorority
1998 Heather Comstock Claybrook Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
1998 John Weltmer Delta Tau Delta Fraternity
1997 Gayle Anderson Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
1997 Gloria Dobbs Delta Gamma Sorority
1997 Carol Goldstein Sigma Delta Tau Sorority
1997 Tom Gray Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
1997 Lindsay Olsen Theta Chi Fraternity
1996 Terry Wilson Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
1996 Kathleen Wiedman Busch Delta Delta Delta Sorority
1995 Nancy Jane Lindsey Helmstadter Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
1995 Elaine Hoffman Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority
1995 Danny P. Kaiser Theta Chi Fraternity
1995 Kurt A. Level Delta Tau Delta Fraternity
1995 Theresa Kay Shively-Porter Sigma Kappa Sorority
1994 Jessie Marie Kramer Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority
1994 Robin Crick Kappa Delta Sorority
1994 Susan Donahue Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
1994 Susan Peterson Moulder Alpha Xi Delta Sorority
1994 Thomas Snyder Alpha Kappa Lambda Fraternity
1993 Rosemary Fender Elmore Delta Delta Delta Sorority
1993 Monte C. Johnson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
1993 Lenna Levitch Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority
1993 Suzanne Mendenhall Alpha Xi Delta Sorority
1993 Larry Winn, Jr. Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
1992 Dick Wintermote Delta Upsilon Fraternity
1992 Janine Demo Gracy Delta Delta Delta Sorority
1992 Barbara Hill Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
1992 Marilyn Bittenbender Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority
1990 Lewis C. Gregory Delta Upsilon Fraternity
1990 Monte C. Johnson Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
1990 Marietta McDuffie Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
1990 Marjorie C. Schnacke Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
1990 Dale Seuferling Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
 

 


Programs & Services
Greek Life buttonLeadershipNon-Traditions Students buttonSexuality and Gender Diversity buttonDanforth Chapel buttonOptional Student Fees buttonEvents buttonScholarships buttonRegister an Organization buttonStudent Organization Directory
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times
KU Today